Advanced Search

€ 0 to € 9.000.000

We found 0 results. View results
Advanced Search

€ 0 to € 9.000.000

we found 0 results
Your search results

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

We are aware of the trust you place in us. We therefore see it as our responsibility and obligation to protect your privacy. On this page we will inform you of the data we collect when you use our website or make use of our services, why we collect these data, and how we use it to improve your user experience.

When you send email or other messages to us, we may save those messages and any attachments. Sometimes we may ask you for additional personal data that is relevant to the situation. This makes it possible to process your questions and answer your requests. The data is stored on secure servers.

We ask that you read this policy carefully, since it contains essential information about how your personal data are processed and for what purpose. By communicating your personal data, you expressly declare that you have taken note of this policy and you also expressly agree to it, as well as to the processing itself.

USE OF OUR SERVICES

When you sign up for one of our products or services, we ask you to provide personal data. These data make it possible to perform the services. The data is stored on secure servers.

Given the scope of application INVESTINSPAIN.XX BV is the controller for the processing and storage of personal data. When collecting and processing your personal data, we respect the Belgian regulations on the protection of personal data, as well as the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) from its entry into force on 25 May 2018.

PROCESSING PURPOSES AND LEGAL BASIS

The purposes for these processing operations are, on the one hand, the performance of agreements with our clients, client management, invoicing and accounting and, on the other hand, the application of the Belgian Act of 18 September 2017 on the prevention of money laundering, the financing of terrorism and limitation of the use of contacts (hereinafter: anti-money laundering legislation).

The legal bases are performance of the agreement, fulfilment of legal and regulatory obligations, and/or our legitimate interest.

PROCESSING AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA

Depending on your activities and your relationship with our office, we process the following personal data: your personal identification data; national register number; identification data in the context of the anti-money laundering legislation; data on solvency, insurance; financial transactions; CBE number, professional activities; agreements and arrangements; permits; personal details; immigrant status; the holding of mandates; complaints, incidents or accidents; family composition, marriage or current form of cohabitation; memberships of associations, organisations, groups or professional associations; judicial data concerning suspicions, convictions and sentences, judicial measures or administrative sanctions; current job; salary details to the extent necessary for handling the case. The personal data you provide will be used for the following purposes: our customer management, order processing, sending newsletters, to keep you informed of our activities and advertising or marketing purposes via mail, Salesforce, Whatsapp, Instagram, Facebook, etc.

DURATION OF THE PROCESSING

The personal data are stored and processed by us for a period that is necessary for the purposes of the processing and in function of the (contractual or non-contractual) relationship that we have with you.

In any case, your data will be removed from our systems after a period of ten years after the termination of the agreement, case, collaboration or project, except with regard to those personal data that we must retain longer on the basis of specific legislation.

RIGHTS

In accordance with and subject to the terms and conditions of Belgian privacy legislation and the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation, we inform you that you have the following rights:

You have the right to take cognisance of the data we have about you free of charge and to know what it is used for.
You have the right to obtain rectification (correction) of your incorrect personal data, as well as to complete incomplete personal data.

You have the right to request that we erase your personal data or restrict their processing in the circumstances and under the conditions set out by the General Data Protection Regulation. We may refuse the erasure or restriction of any personal data that is necessary for us for the performance of a legal obligation, the performance of the agreement or that is in our legitimate interest, as long as these data are necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.

You have the right to obtain the personal data concerning yourself, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form. You have the right to transfer these data to a different controller.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for serious and legitimate reasons. Please note, however, that you cannot object to the processing of personal data that are necessary for us to fulfil a legal obligation, to perform the agreement or that are in our legitimate interest, as long as these data are necessary for the purposes for which they were collected.

If the processing of personal data is based on prior consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent. These personal data will then only be processed if we have another legal basis for such.

THIRD PARTIES

The information can be shared internally with individual employees, but is not shared with third parties. Our employees and possible independent collaborators are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your data.

Certain personal data collected by us will be transferred to, and possibly processed by courts and other government departments, or to third party service providers such as our IT supplier, accountant, auditor, insurance companies, etc. The employees and representatives of the above-mentioned service providers must respect the confidential nature of your personal data and can only use these data for the purposes for which they were provided.

In the context of anti-money laundering legislation, data of clients, attorneys-in-fact and ultimate beneficial owners may, in certain circumstances, be forwarded to the concerned authorities.

In the event that we are wholly or partially reorganised, our activities are transferred or if we are declared bankrupt, your personal data may be passed on to other third parties. It is also possible that personal data must be transferred pursuant to a court order or to comply with a specific legal obligation. In this case, we will make reasonable efforts to inform you in advance about this communication to other third parties. However, you must understand that legal restrictions may apply.

TECHNICAL AND ORGANISATIONAL MEASURES

We take the necessary technical and organisational measures to process your personal data with an adequate level of security and to protect it against destruction, loss, falsification, alteration, unauthorised access or accidental disclosure to third parties, as well as any other unauthorised processing of these data.

Under no circumstances can INVESTINSPAIN.XX BV nor its affiliated companies be held liable for any direct or indirect damage resulting from incorrect or unlawful use by a third party of the personal data.

CHANGES AND COMPLAINTS

Adjustments and/or changes to this privacy policy are possible. It is therefore advisable to consult this policy regularly.
We make every effort to handle your personal data in a careful and legitimate manner in accordance with applicable regulations. If you nevertheless believe that your rights have been violated and your concerns are not heard by our office, you are free to file a complaint with: Data Protection Authority (rue de la Presse 35, B-1000 Brussels, [email protected]). You can also file a complaint with a court if you believe that you would suffer damage as a result of the processing of your personal data.

COOKIE POLICY

WHAT IS A COOKIE?

We use cookies on this website. Cookies are small text files that are sent together with pages from this website [and/or Flash applications] and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer. The information stored in this way can be sent back to our servers on a subsequent visit.

USE OF SESSION COOKIES

Session cookies enable us to see which parts of the website you have viewed during your visit. This means that we can adapt our service as closely as possible to the browsing behaviour of our visitors. These cookies are automatically deleted as soon as you close your web browser.

USE OF PERMANENT COOKIES

A permanent cookie enables us to recognise you when you visit our website again. This enables the website to be configured for your preferences. When you give permission to install cookies, this is also something that is remembered by means of a cookie. Cookies mean that you do not have to repeat your preferences every time, which saves you time and makes our website more pleasant for you to use. You can delete permanent cookies using the settings on your browser.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

A cookie from the US firm Google is placed via our website in connection with the Analytics service. We use this service to track and receive reports on how visitors use the website. Google may provide this information to third parties if it is legally obliged to do so or if the third parties process the information on behalf of Google. We have no control over this. We have allowed Google to use the analytics information obtained for other Google services.

The information that Google collects is anonymised as much as possible. Your IP address is deliberately withheld. The information is transferred to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google has stated that it adheres to the Privacy Shield principles and is affiliated with the Privacy Shield program of the United States Department of Commerce. This means that there is an appropriate level of protection for the processing of any personal data.

ENABLING, DISABLING AND DELETING COOKIES

More information about enabling, disabling and deleting cookies can be found in the instructions and/or help function of your browser.

Compare Listings